County of Marin Health and Human Services

Northern California Fires: PH Advisory

Information on Service Adjustments During the COVID-19 Emergency

HHS is the County's largest department with more than 700 employees who work at many sites throughout Marin. Many HHS offices have reopened with limited staffing to the public. Staff will continue to provide services remotely when possible for safety reasons, and residents in need of HHS services should consider conducting conversations over the phone or email when possible. Please call ahead if you have an appointment or require in-person assistance.

  • Adult Protective Services: (415) 473-2774.
  • Skilled Nursing/Assisted Living Ombudsman: (415) 473-7446.
  • Child Protective Services: (415) 473-7153.
  • Public Assistance Call Center (Medi-Cal, CalFresh, CalWorks): 1 (877) 410-8817, or visit c4yourself.com.
  • General Relief: (415) 473-3450.
  • Behavioral Health and Recovery Services Access Line: 1 (888) 818-1115.
  • For information on resources and services specifically for older adults (persons 60+), persons with disabilities and family caregivers, call (415) 473-INFO (415) 473-4636 or email 473-INFO@marincounty.org.
  • HHS created a phone hotline, (415) 473-7191 (CRS 711), and an online contact form, for residents to contact staff with questions or concerns about the virus and about the county and community response. The call center is open from 9:30 a.m. to noon and 1 to 5 p.m. weekdays, and interpreter services are available.
  • Dial 711 for CA Relay Service (link is external)

PUBLIC HEALTH ADVISORY: October 09, 2017 
Northern California Fires- Smoke Advisory: Current Situation

Air quality in Marin County has been affected by multiple fires in Napa and Sonoma County. While concentrations of smoke vary depending upon location within Marin, all areas have been affected and all residents are being exposed. Smoke from wildfires is expected to continue as the wildfires are not yet contained. There are no fires in Marin County as of this afternoon. Smoke can cause eye and throat irritation, coughing, and difficulty breathing. People who are at greatest risk of experiencing symptoms are: Young children, older adults, pregnant women, or people with respiratory conditions (such as asthma or emphysema) or heart conditions: We are advising these sensitive populations to stay indoors, avoid prolonged activity, and seek medical help if respiratory symptoms worsen. When smoke levels are high, even healthy people may experience symptoms such as coughing, a scratchy throat, irritated sinuses, shortness of breath, headaches, stinging eyes, and a runny nose. All residents should limit outdoor physical activities and stay indoors if at all possible. As a precaution, Health and Human Services has recommended that all outdoor sporting activities for children be cancelled.

https://www.marinhhs.org/sites/default/files/files/public-health-updates/ph_advisory_wildfire_smoke_100917.pdf

For up to date information about fires in California go to: http://www.calfire.ca.gov/

For up to date information about air quality in the Bay Area go to: http://www.baaqmd.gov/

Blog Category: